Is CRUNCHY CHEESE CURLS BBQ & CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, BBQ & CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar
  • whey powder
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • butter
  • enzymes
  • dextrose

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW CORN MEAL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, WHEY POWDER, TORULA YEAST, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SPICES, FD&C YELLOW 6 LAKE, FD&C RED 40 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check CRUNCHY CHEESE CURLS BBQ & CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, BBQ & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go