Is CRUNCHY CHEESE CURLS, HOT & SPICY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORNMEAL, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, RED 40 LAKE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, YELLOW 5 LAKE.
Check CRUNCHY CHEESE CURLS, HOT & SPICY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRUNCHY CHEESE CURLS, HOT & SPICY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
About this product
Chips · Piece


