Is Crunchy Cheese Flavoured Snacks, Cheddar Jalapeño Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavour
- dextrose
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED CORNMEAL (CORNMEAL, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE, SALT, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, ROMANO CHEESE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SPICES, JALAPENO PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, COLOUR, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SKIM MILK, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SALT. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Crunchy Cheese Flavoured Snacks, Cheddar Jalapeño against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crunchy Cheese Flavoured Snacks, Cheddar Jalapeño in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Where to buy
Crunchy Cheese Flavoured Snacks, Cheddar Jalapeño is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


