Is CRUNCHY CLUSTERS IN DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS & BERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • natural flavor
  • dairy butter
  • riboflavin
  • lecithin
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; MILK FAT; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; LECITHIN (SOY); MILK; SALT; NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR]; SUGAR; PALM KERNEL OIL; RICE; ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID); ALMONDS; WHEY (MILK); COCOA; DEIONIZED APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE; PALM OIL; RICE SYRUP; SALT; DAIRY BUTTER (MILK); FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE (POMEGRANATE; APPLE; RASPBERRY; BLUEBERRY; LEMON; CRANBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATES); CORN SYRUP; LECITHIN (SOY); CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE; MALT EXTRACT; MALTODEXTRIN; MALT; SUNFLOWER OIL; SOYBEAN OIL; TAPIOCA DEXTRIN; NATURAL FLAVOR; PECTIN; MALIC ACID; YEAST; ASCORBIC ACID; BAKING SODA; RICE BRAN EXTRACT; SODIUM CITRATE; ACAI PUREE CONCENTRATE; CITRIC ACID; ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check CRUNCHY CLUSTERS IN DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS & BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go