Is CRUNCHY CORN SNACKS, FIERY LIMO'N FUSION Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • butter
  • butter oil
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), WHEY, SUGAR, RED 40 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, BUTTER, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE, POBLANO PEPPER PUREE (POBLANO PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SPICES, BUTTER OIL, YELLOW 6 LAKE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, FRUCTOSE.

Check CRUNCHY CORN SNACKS, FIERY LIMO'N FUSION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrusPeppery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping