Is CRUNCHY CORN SNACKS, FIERY LIMO'N FUSION Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), WHEY, SUGAR, RED 40 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, BUTTER, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE, POBLANO PEPPER PUREE (POBLANO PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SPICES, BUTTER OIL, YELLOW 6 LAKE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, FRUCTOSE.

Check CRUNCHY CORN SNACKS, FIERY LIMO'N FUSION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrusPeppery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping