Is Crunchy Gherkins Vegetarian?

Description
Small French-style pickles offer a crisp, firm bite with a bright, tangy flavor and acidity; texture is frequently described as crunchy. Common uses include garnishing cocktails, adding contrast on charcuterie boards, snacking, and layering in sandwiches or salads. Reviews note consistent crunch, convenient jar size, and occasional variability in firmness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small French-style pickles offer a crisp, firm bite with a bright, tangy flavor and acidity; texture is frequently described as crunchy. Common uses include garnishing cocktails, adding contrast on charcuterie boards, snacking, and layering in sandwiches or salads. Reviews note consistent crunch, convenient jar size, and occasional variability in firmness.
Ingredients
Gherkins, Vinegar, Spices, And Herbs (onions, Mustard Seeds, Coriander), Salt, Natural Flavor, Sulphites. Contains Statement: Sulphites, Mustard.
Check Crunchy Gherkins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crunchy Gherkins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Where to buy
Crunchy Gherkins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Whole


