Is CRUNCHY GRANOLA RAISIN BRAN FLAKES WITH OATS & HONEY CLUSTERS, CRUNCHY GRANOLA RAISIN BRAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- +3 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, RAISINS, WHEAT BRAN, RICE, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, MOLASSES, SALT, MALTED BARLEY SYRUP, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, HONEY, CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D.
Check CRUNCHY GRANOLA RAISIN BRAN FLAKES WITH OATS & HONEY CLUSTERS, CRUNCHY GRANOLA RAISIN BRAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRUNCHY GRANOLA RAISIN BRAN FLAKES WITH OATS & HONEY CLUSTERS, CRUNCHY GRANOLA RAISIN BRAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
About this product
Cereal · Flake


