Is CRUNCHY NUT & OAT SQUARES, CHOCOLATE PEANUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ROASTED PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, PALM KERNEL, PALM), SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS (SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SUNFLOWER OIL), CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, NONFAT DRY MILK, RICE FLOUR, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, OIL OF ROSEMARY.
Check CRUNCHY NUT & OAT SQUARES, CHOCOLATE PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRUNCHY NUT & OAT SQUARES, CHOCOLATE PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
About this product
Cereal · Bar


