Is CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER IN A RICH, CHOCOLATE COATING KING SIZE CANDY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • lactose

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR; PEANUTS; CORN SYRUP; VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL; PALM OIL]; COCOA BUTTER; MOLASSES; CHOCOLATE; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SKIM MILK; WHEY (MILK); COCOA; LACTOSE (MILK); MILK FAT; SALT; LECITHIN (SOY); PGPR; ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS.

Check CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER IN A RICH, CHOCOLATE COATING KING SIZE CANDY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go