Is CRUNCHY ROLL VALUE COMBO Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • masago
  • raw tuna
  • farm raised shrimp
  • shrimp tempura
  • raw salmon
  • capelin roe
  • cultured dextrose
  • dextrose
  • vitamin b2

masago

Dietitian note

Masago is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUSHI RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE, SUSHI VINEGAR (SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, KELP EXTRACT (KELP EXTRACT, SORBITOL, MALTITOL, HYDROGENATED STARCH HYDROLYSATES, ALCOHOL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM))), RAW SALMON, SHRIMP TEMPURA (FARM RAISED SHRIMP, WHEAT FLOUR, STARCH, EGG ALBUMEN POWDER, SALT, BAKING POWDER, WHOLE EGG POWDER, WHEAT PROTEIN, FOOD COLOR (VITAMIN B2), PRE-FRIED IN NON-GMO PALM OIL), CUCUMBER, AVOCADO, RAW TUNA, BBQ SAUCE (SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], CANE SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALTED SAKE [RICE, KOJI (ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE), SALT], CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM), VEGAN SPICY MAYO (EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SOY PROTEIN, SEA SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), RED CHILI PUREE (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), WATER, DEXTROSE, SESAME OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEAGAR, SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, RICE VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, XANTHAM GUM), LETTUCE, PICKLED GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR), TEMPURA CRUNCH (CORN STARCH [NON GLUTEN], RICE BRAN OIL, POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM BICARBONATE, TAPIOKA SAPP], SALT, XANTHAN GUM), GARLIC MAYO SAUCE (VEGENAISE (CANOLA OIL, BROWN RICE SYRUP, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SOY PROTEIN, SEA SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATED), SOY SAUCE (SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), SALTED SAKE (WATER, RICE, SALT), WATER, DRIED CANE SYRUP, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), GARLIC POWDER), MASAGO (CAPELIN ROE, SUGAR, GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, SOYBEANS, ALCOHOL), SALT, ANNATTO), SEAWEED, FRIED SHALLOT (SHALLOT, SOYBEAN OIL), SCALLIONS.

Check CRUNCHY ROLL VALUE COMBO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep