Is CRUNCHY ROLL VALUE COMBO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • masago
  • capelin roe
  • raw tuna
  • garlic mayo sauce
  • whole egg powder
  • egg albumen powder
  • farm raised shrimp
  • shrimp tempura
  • cultured dextrose
  • dextrose
  • vitamin b2
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

masago

Dietitian note

Masago is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUSHI RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE, SUSHI VINEGAR (SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, KELP EXTRACT (KELP EXTRACT, SORBITOL, MALTITOL, HYDROGENATED STARCH HYDROLYSATES, ALCOHOL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM))), RAW SALMON, SHRIMP TEMPURA (FARM RAISED SHRIMP, WHEAT FLOUR, STARCH, EGG ALBUMEN POWDER, SALT, BAKING POWDER, WHOLE EGG POWDER, WHEAT PROTEIN, FOOD COLOR (VITAMIN B2), PRE-FRIED IN NON-GMO PALM OIL), CUCUMBER, AVOCADO, RAW TUNA, BBQ SAUCE (SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], CANE SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALTED SAKE [RICE, KOJI (ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE), SALT], CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM), VEGAN SPICY MAYO (EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SOY PROTEIN, SEA SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), RED CHILI PUREE (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), WATER, DEXTROSE, SESAME OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEAGAR, SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, RICE VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, XANTHAM GUM), LETTUCE, PICKLED GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR), TEMPURA CRUNCH (CORN STARCH [NON GLUTEN], RICE BRAN OIL, POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM BICARBONATE, TAPIOKA SAPP], SALT, XANTHAN GUM), GARLIC MAYO SAUCE (VEGENAISE (CANOLA OIL, BROWN RICE SYRUP, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SOY PROTEIN, SEA SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATED), SOY SAUCE (SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), SALTED SAKE (WATER, RICE, SALT), WATER, DRIED CANE SYRUP, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), GARLIC POWDER), MASAGO (CAPELIN ROE, SUGAR, GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, SOYBEANS, ALCOHOL), SALT, ANNATTO), SEAWEED, FRIED SHALLOT (SHALLOT, SOYBEAN OIL), SCALLIONS.

Check CRUNCHY ROLL VALUE COMBO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep