Is CRUNCHY ROLLERS Organic Original Brown Rice Rollers 6 Count, 2.6 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp rounds deliver a mild, toasted flavor and pronounced crunch, making them suitable for on the go snacking, pairing with spreads or dips, and accompaniment to soups or salads. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch, convenient single-serve packaging, and versatility for quick snacks or lunchbox additions. Portable and easy to pack

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Brown Rice, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Agar

Check CRUNCHY ROLLERS Organic Original Brown Rice Rollers 6 Count, 2.6 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Delicious

A low calorie version of a favorite childhood snack and low FODMAP! Wow

pantry stapletastysweet
Tami13•Apr 9, 2022

Where to buy

CRUNCHY ROLLERS Organic Original Brown Rice Rollers 6 Count, 2.6 OZ is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayWalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go