Is CRUNCHY STRAWBERRY CREAM COVERED CHOCOLATE BISCUIT STICKS, CRUNCHY STRAWBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- condensed milk
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- sal butter
- illipe butter
- sucrose fatty acid esters
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Illipe Butter, Sal Butter, Shea Butter, Palm Oil, Interesterified Coconut Oil, Interesterified Palm Oil, Interesterified Canola Oil), Whole Milk Powder, Lactose, Strawberry Powder, Shortening (Interesterified Vegetable Oil [Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Or Canola Oil], Emulsifier [Soy Lecithin, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters]), Condensed Milk, Candy Chips, Butter, Artificial Flavor, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters), Yeast, Salt, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Trisodium Phosphate, Trehalose, Coloring (Annatto, Grape Skin Extract, Caramel), Sucralose.
Check CRUNCHY STRAWBERRY CREAM COVERED CHOCOLATE BISCUIT STICKS, CRUNCHY STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRUNCHY STRAWBERRY CREAM COVERED CHOCOLATE BISCUIT STICKS, CRUNCHY STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
CRUNCHY STRAWBERRY CREAM COVERED CHOCOLATE BISCUIT STICKS, CRUNCHY STRAWBERRY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


