Is Crush Sugar Free On The Go Orange Drink Mix Packets 6 ea Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Single serve orange drink mix packets dissolve into water, yielding a bright citrus flavor with a lightly syrupy texture; commonly used for travel, work, gym, and school. Reviewers frequently mention convenient, easy portability, pronounced artificial orange taste, mixed opinions on sweetness level, and occasional undissolved residue if not vigorously stirred.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single serve orange drink mix packets dissolve into water, yielding a bright citrus flavor with a lightly syrupy texture; commonly used for travel, work, gym, and school. Reviewers frequently mention convenient, easy portability, pronounced artificial orange taste, mixed opinions on sweetness level, and occasional undissolved residue if not vigorously stirred.
Ingredients
Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Yellow 6, Contains Less than 2% Silicon Dioxide.
Check Crush Sugar Free On The Go Orange Drink Mix Packets 6 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crush Sugar Free On The Go Orange Drink Mix Packets 6 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar, 12g Protein, 6 Packets
Where to buy
Crush Sugar Free On The Go Orange Drink Mix Packets 6 ea is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


