Is Crystal Creamery Eggnog, Half Gallon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- eggs
- egg yolk solids
- egg nog base
- concentrated skim milk
- cream
- milk
- natural and artificial flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Egg Nog Base (Egg Yolk Solids (Eggs), Guar Gum, Salt, Nutmeg, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Turmeric And Annatto (Color)), Corn Syrup, Whey (Milk)
Check Crystal Creamery Eggnog, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Creamery Eggnog, Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Silk Coconutmilk Original Unsweetened - Half Gallon
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Where to buy
Crystal Creamery Eggnog, Half Gallon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


