Is Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • milk
  • organic pasteurized cultured cream
  • lactase enzyme

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy flavor with a smooth, thick texture that holds shape yet spreads easily; commonly used as a dollop on baked potatoes, tacos, and soups, stirred into dressings and dips, or folded into baked goods. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, authentic sour taste, and versatile performance in cooking and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Cultured Cream (Milk), Lactase Enzyme, Live and Active Cultures

Check Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

So delicious!

Like the best tasting sour cream ever!!

Lucie56•Feb 5, 2021

Where to buy

Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic is available at 6 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BMariano'sPick 'n SaveWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep