Is Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • organic pasteurized cultured cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy flavor with a smooth, thick texture that holds shape yet spreads easily; commonly used as a dollop on baked potatoes, tacos, and soups, stirred into dressings and dips, or folded into baked goods. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, authentic sour taste, and versatile performance in cooking and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Cultured Cream (Milk), Lactase Enzyme, Live and Active Cultures

Check Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

So delicious!

Like the best tasting sour cream ever!!

Lucie56•Feb 5, 2021

Where to buy

Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic is available at 6 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BMariano'sPick 'n SaveWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep