Is Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, tangy flavor with a smooth, thick texture that holds shape yet spreads easily; commonly used as a dollop on baked potatoes, tacos, and soups, stirred into dressings and dips, or folded into baked goods. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, authentic sour taste, and versatile performance in cooking and reliability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactase enzyme
lactase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, tangy flavor with a smooth, thick texture that holds shape yet spreads easily; commonly used as a dollop on baked potatoes, tacos, and soups, stirred into dressings and dips, or folded into baked goods. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, authentic sour taste, and versatile performance in cooking and reliability.
Ingredients
Organic Pasteurized Cultured Cream (Milk), Lactase Enzyme, Live and Active Cultures
Check Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
So delicious!
Like the best tasting sour cream ever!!
Similar Products
Where to buy
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


