Is Crystal Creamery Real California Milk Small Curd 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Plastic Tub16 oz (Refrigerated) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Guar Gum, Lecithin (Soy), Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Vitamin A Palmitate, Carbon Dioxide (to Maintain Freshness).

Check Crystal Creamery Real California Milk Small Curd 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Plastic Tub16 oz (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crystal Creamery Real California Milk Small Curd 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Plastic Tub16 oz (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladBreakfast