Is Crystal Creamery Small Curd 2% Low Fat Pineapple Cottage Cheese Plastic Tub16 oz (Refrigerated) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavors

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Pineapple Fruit (Sugar, Food Starch-Modified (Corn), Natural Flavors, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Salt, Stabilizers (Guar Gum, Lecithin (Soy, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Vitamin A Palmitate, Carbon Dioxide (to Maintain Freshness).

Check Crystal Creamery Small Curd 2% Low Fat Pineapple Cottage Cheese Plastic Tub16 oz (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crystal Creamery Small Curd 2% Low Fat Pineapple Cottage Cheese Plastic Tub16 oz (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildFruityTangy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping