Is Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Daisy Low Fat Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, contains 2% milk fat and comes in a 16 oz package. Made with cultured skim milk, this cottage cheese is a nutritious choice, with 13g of protein per ½ cup and zero added sugar. People love the taste of this cottage cheese and appreciate that it has more of everything they want. However, some individuals find the cottage cheese to be watery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Skim Milk, Cream, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cultured Skim Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz. is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSaladTopping