Is CRYSTAL FAMRS, PEPPER JACK CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- part-skim milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- milk protein concentrate
- modified whey
- whey
- swiss cheese
- +4 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SWISS CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES. [AGED OVER 60 DAYS]), WATER, WHEY, MODIFIED WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), OLEORESIN CAPSICUM.
Check CRYSTAL FAMRS, PEPPER JACK CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRYSTAL FAMRS, PEPPER JACK CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


