Is CRYSTAL FAMRS, PEPPER JACK CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • modified whey
  • swiss cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • enzymes
  • +6 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SWISS CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES. [AGED OVER 60 DAYS]), WATER, WHEY, MODIFIED WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), OLEORESIN CAPSICUM.

Check CRYSTAL FAMRS, PEPPER JACK CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking