Is Crystal Farms Cheddar Shredded Cheese, 8 Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • starch

starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded cheddar offers a tangy, mildly sharp flavor and a firm, slightly moist texture that melts evenly for casseroles, nachos, pizzas, and sandwiches. Users commonly cite convenient pre-shredded form, reliable meltability, and consistent taste, while some reviewers note occasional clumping in the package during storage but generally acceptable to consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, And Annatto Color), Potato Starch, Starch And Cellulose Powder To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)

Check Crystal Farms Cheddar Shredded Cheese, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Crystal Farms Cheddar Shredded Cheese, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCooking