Is Crystal Farms Dairy Co. Mexican Style Taco Cheese Blend Finely Shredded Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Spices (chili Pepper, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Cumin, Black Pepper, Salt, Oregano, Cayenne Pepper, And Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking), Potato Starch, Starch And Cellulose Powder To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.

Check Crystal Farms Dairy Co. Mexican Style Taco Cheese Blend Finely Shredded against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep