Is Crystal Farms Dairy Co. Mexican Style Taco Cheese Blend Finely Shredded Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • monterey jack cheese
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzymes
  • calcium

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Spices (chili Pepper, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Cumin, Black Pepper, Salt, Oregano, Cayenne Pepper, And Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking), Potato Starch, Starch And Cellulose Powder To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.

Check Crystal Farms Dairy Co. Mexican Style Taco Cheese Blend Finely Shredded against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep