Is CRYSTAL FARMS, DELUXE SLICES AMERICAN CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- american cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK,CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO AND B-APO-8'-CAROTENAL (FOR COLOR).
Check CRYSTAL FARMS, DELUXE SLICES AMERICAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRYSTAL FARMS, DELUXE SLICES AMERICAN CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Violife Cheese Slices Mature Chdr - 7.05 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


