Is Crystal Farms Finely Shredded Cheese, Taco Cheese Blend, Mexican Style Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), seasoning (Spices, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Oregano, Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking), Potato Starch, Starch And cellulose powder to prevent caking, natamycin (mold inhibitor).
Check Crystal Farms Finely Shredded Cheese, Taco Cheese Blend, Mexican Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Farms Finely Shredded Cheese, Taco Cheese Blend, Mexican Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip
Daiya Mexican 4 Cheeze Style Blend
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
About this product
Cheese · Flake


