Is Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized processed american cheese

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy cheese dip with a savory, slightly tangy and mildly spicy flavor profile; pourable, velvety texture that melts evenly. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, condiment for tacos and burritos, or sauce for casseroles. Reviewers note consistent meltability and convenience, with some citing occasional over-seasoning and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized processed American cheese (American cheese [milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], water, cream, sodium phosphate, color added, salt, sorbic acid), milk, contains 2% or less of: natural butter flavor, sorbic acid and potassium sorbate (preservatives).

Check Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAKrogerMeijerVitacost

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping