Is CRYSTAL FARMS, SHARP CHEDDAR SINGLES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • modified whey
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
pasteurized milk
skim milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, WHEY, MODIFIED WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CITRATE, CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO AND B-APO-8'-CAROTENAL (COLOR).

Check CRYSTAL FARMS, SHARP CHEDDAR SINGLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping