Is Crystal Farms Smoky Bacon Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized process cheese food with bacon
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Process Cheese Food With Bacon (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite (May Contain Sugar, Brown Sugar, And/Or Smoke Flavorings)), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Lactic Acid), Pasteurized Process Cheese Food With Smoke Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Lactic Acid, Color Added, Smoke Flavor), Potato Starch, Starch And Cellulose Powder To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor).

Check Crystal Farms Smoky Bacon Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping