Is Crystal Farms Smoky Bacon Cheddar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- whey
- pasteurized process cheese food with bacon
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheese food with smoke flavor
- cured with water
- lactic acid
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Process Cheese Food With Bacon (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite (May Contain Sugar, Brown Sugar, And/Or Smoke Flavorings)), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Lactic Acid), Pasteurized Process Cheese Food With Smoke Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Lactic Acid, Color Added, Smoke Flavor), Potato Starch, Starch And Cellulose Powder To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor).
Check Crystal Farms Smoky Bacon Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Farms Smoky Bacon Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


