Is Crystal Farms Smoky Bacon Cheddar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pasteurized process cheese food with bacon
  • bacon
  • cured with water
  • lactic acid

pasteurized process cheese food with bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Process Cheese Food With Bacon (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite (May Contain Sugar, Brown Sugar, And/Or Smoke Flavorings)), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Lactic Acid), Pasteurized Process Cheese Food With Smoke Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Lactic Acid, Color Added, Smoke Flavor), Potato Starch, Starch And Cellulose Powder To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor).

Check Crystal Farms Smoky Bacon Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping