Is Crystal Farms Variety Pack Slices Tray, 18 Oz., 32 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- pasteurized mill cheese culture
- cheese culture
- enzymes
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pepper Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes, Marble Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Mill Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Swiss Cheese: Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Enzymes, Aged Over 60 Days, Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Annatto Color
Check Crystal Farms Variety Pack Slices Tray, 18 Oz., 32 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Farms Variety Pack Slices Tray, 18 Oz., 32 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Where to buy
Crystal Farms Variety Pack Slices Tray, 18 Oz., 32 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


