Is Crystal Farms Variety Pack Slices Tray, 18 Oz., 32 Count Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized mill cheese culture
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pepper Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes, Marble Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Mill Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Swiss Cheese: Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Enzymes, Aged Over 60 Days, Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Annatto Color
Check Crystal Farms Variety Pack Slices Tray, 18 Oz., 32 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Farms Variety Pack Slices Tray, 18 Oz., 32 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Where to buy
Crystal Farms Variety Pack Slices Tray, 18 Oz., 32 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


