Is Crystal Light Liquid Strawberry Lemonade Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 2% of natural flavor
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • contains less than 2% of natural flavor, sucrose acetate isobutyrate, red 40, rosemary extract

2% of natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated strawberry-lemonade flavor offers a balance of sweet and tart notes with a smooth, syrupy texture that blends readily into water, iced tea, or cocktails. Users report convenience, consistent flavor, and strong sweetness; common uses include pitchers for gatherings, single-serve refreshers, and DIY slushies or mocktails and portable for travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Gum Arabic, Sucralose (Sweetener), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Red 40, Rosemary Extract (To Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).

Check Crystal Light Liquid Strawberry Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTartCitrus
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go