Is CRYSTAL LIGHT Pink Lemonade Drink Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavour

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN DEXTRIN, ASPARTAME (CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, COLOUR, GUM ARABIC. CONTAINS 134 MG ASPARTAME AND 15 MG ACESULFAME POTASSIUM PER 500 ML SERVING.

Check CRYSTAL LIGHT Pink Lemonade Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CRYSTAL LIGHT Pink Lemonade Drink Mix is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go