Is CRYSTAL LIGHT, PURE NATURALLY SWEETENED DRINK MIX, LEMONADE, LEMONADE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium oxide
  • contains less than 2% of natural flavor, rebiana
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • calcium lactate

magnesium oxide

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains less than 2% of natural flavor, rebiana
2% of natural flavor
calcium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Calcium Lactate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Rebiana (Truvia(r) Brand Sweetener), Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Oxide, Oleoresin Turmeric (For Color)

Check CRYSTAL LIGHT, PURE NATURALLY SWEETENED DRINK MIX, LEMONADE, LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CRYSTAL LIGHT, PURE NATURALLY SWEETENED DRINK MIX, LEMONADE, LEMONADE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking