Is Crystal Light Variety Pack - Lemonade, Fruit Punch, Raspberry Lemonade, Wild Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of magnesium oxide, natural and artificial flavor, tocopherol

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted powdered drink mixes deliver bright lemon, tangy fruit punch, sweet raspberry lemonade and strawberry notes with a smooth, dissolving texture that yields clear, chilled beverages. Users commonly mix in water for everyday refreshment, parties, or on-the-go; reviews note easy preparation, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about sweetness levels overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemonade: Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Aspartame, Magnesium Oxide, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 5 Artificial Color. Fruit Punch Ingredients: Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Calcium Phosphate, Aspartame, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Salt, Artificial Color, Red 40, Blue 1, Bha (to Help Protect Flavor). Raspberry Lemonade Ingredients: Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Maltodextrin, Calcium Phosphate, Aspartame, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color, Red 40, Blue 1, Tocopherol (preserves Freshness). Wild Strawberry Ingredients: Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Aspartame, Caffeine, Contains Less Than 2% Of Magnesium Oxide, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Red 40, Tocopherol (to Protect Flavor), Yellow 5, Blue 1, Soy Lecithin. Contains Soy. Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Crystal Light Variety Pack - Lemonade, Fruit Punch, Raspberry Lemonade, Wild Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTart
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go