Is Crystal Light Variety Pack - Lemonade, Fruit Punch, Raspberry Lemonade, Wild Strawberry Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 2% of natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • contains less than 2% of magnesium oxide, natural and artificial flavor, tocopherol
  • 2% of magnesium oxide
  • +1 more

2% of natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
contains less than 2% of magnesium oxide, natural and artificial flavor, tocopherol
2% of magnesium oxide

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Assorted powdered drink mixes deliver bright lemon, tangy fruit punch, sweet raspberry lemonade and strawberry notes with a smooth, dissolving texture that yields clear, chilled beverages. Users commonly mix in water for everyday refreshment, parties, or on-the-go; reviews note easy preparation, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about sweetness levels overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemonade: Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Aspartame, Magnesium Oxide, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 5 Artificial Color. Fruit Punch Ingredients: Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Calcium Phosphate, Aspartame, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Salt, Artificial Color, Red 40, Blue 1, Bha (to Help Protect Flavor). Raspberry Lemonade Ingredients: Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Maltodextrin, Calcium Phosphate, Aspartame, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color, Red 40, Blue 1, Tocopherol (preserves Freshness). Wild Strawberry Ingredients: Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Aspartame, Caffeine, Contains Less Than 2% Of Magnesium Oxide, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Red 40, Tocopherol (to Protect Flavor), Yellow 5, Blue 1, Soy Lecithin. Contains Soy. Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Crystal Light Variety Pack - Lemonade, Fruit Punch, Raspberry Lemonade, Wild Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTart
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Crystal Light Variety Pack - Lemonade, Fruit Punch, Raspberry Lemonade, Wild Strawberry | Spoonful