Is Crystal® Original Wing Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural butter flavoring

natural butter flavoring

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aged Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Garlic and Onion Powder, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Butter Flavoring, and EDTA Added To Protect Flavor.

Check Crystal® Original Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Crystal® Original Wing Sauce is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangyGarlickyVinegarySpicy
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingToppingSnacking