Is Ct. 3# Half-sliced (Bagged And Labeled), 1.5 lb Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbromated wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- organic whole wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat flour
unbromated wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
unbleached and unbromated wheat flour (wheat, malted barley flour), filtered water, organic whole wheat flour, natural sourdough starter (wheat flour and water), sea salt
Check Ct. 3# Half-sliced (Bagged And Labeled), 1.5 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ct. 3# Half-sliced (Bagged And Labeled), 1.5 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
NUTPODS, HALF ALMOND AND HALF COCONUT DAIRY FREE CREAMER, ORIGINAL
Land O Lakes Half And Half Lactose Free 1 Quart - 946 Ml
Land O Lakes Mini Moo's Single Serve Dairy Creamers Half and Half 24 ea
Brownberry Organic Thin Sliced 22 Grains and Seeds Bread - 20oz
Where to buy
Ct. 3# Half-sliced (Bagged And Labeled), 1.5 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


