Is Cub Apple Chunky Bread, Apple Chunky Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • 2% of whey soy lecithin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

2% of whey soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DATEM, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (ASCORBIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE) EGGS, ENZYMES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVE(CALCIUM PROPIONATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, WHEY., BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), STREUSEL (GRANULATED SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA & PALM OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED NATURAL FLAVOR., DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 0.1% TUMERIC, LESS THAN 0.1% APO CAROTENAL ALCOHOL NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, A NATURAL SOURCE OF VITAMIN E USED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS., SALT), TOPPING (WATER, CORN SYRUP APPLES(SODIUM SULFITE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH(CORN), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE.), YEAST, SUGAR, KORINTJI CINNAMON.

Check Cub Apple Chunky Bread, Apple Chunky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich