Is Cub Apple Chunky Bread, Apple Chunky Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- 2% of whey soy lecithin
- eggs
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium propionate
- L-cysteine
- calcium carbonate
- +5 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DATEM, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (ASCORBIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE) EGGS, ENZYMES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVE(CALCIUM PROPIONATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, WHEY., BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), STREUSEL (GRANULATED SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA & PALM OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED NATURAL FLAVOR., DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 0.1% TUMERIC, LESS THAN 0.1% APO CAROTENAL ALCOHOL NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, A NATURAL SOURCE OF VITAMIN E USED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS., SALT), TOPPING (WATER, CORN SYRUP APPLES(SODIUM SULFITE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH(CORN), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE.), YEAST, SUGAR, KORINTJI CINNAMON.
Check Cub Apple Chunky Bread, Apple Chunky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cub Apple Chunky Bread, Apple Chunky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


