Is Cub Apple Chunky Bread, Apple Chunky Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium carbonate
  • L-cysteine
  • +5 more

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium stearoyl lactylate
calcium carbonate
L-cysteine

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DATEM, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (ASCORBIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE) EGGS, ENZYMES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVE(CALCIUM PROPIONATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, WHEY., BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), STREUSEL (GRANULATED SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA & PALM OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED NATURAL FLAVOR., DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 0.1% TUMERIC, LESS THAN 0.1% APO CAROTENAL ALCOHOL NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, A NATURAL SOURCE OF VITAMIN E USED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS., SALT), TOPPING (WATER, CORN SYRUP APPLES(SODIUM SULFITE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH(CORN), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE.), YEAST, SUGAR, KORINTJI CINNAMON.

Check Cub Apple Chunky Bread, Apple Chunky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich