Is Cub Apple Spice 4 Ct Jumbo Muffins, Apple Spice Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol mono
- fatty acids
- riboflavin
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), DEFATTED SOY FLOUR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO - AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SALT, ACIDIC SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY (MILK), EGG WHITES., WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL., APPLES, PRESERVATIVES (ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SALT)., WATER, KORINTJI CINNAMON., ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENZYMES(CONTAINS WHEAT).
Check Cub Apple Spice 4 Ct Jumbo Muffins, Apple Spice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cub Apple Spice 4 Ct Jumbo Muffins, Apple Spice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Piece


