Is Cub Apple Spice 4 Ct Jumbo Muffins, Apple Spice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole eggs
- egg whites
- milk
- whey
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- fatty acids
- propylene glycol mono
- riboflavin
whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), DEFATTED SOY FLOUR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO - AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SALT, ACIDIC SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY (MILK), EGG WHITES., WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL., APPLES, PRESERVATIVES (ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SALT)., WATER, KORINTJI CINNAMON., ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENZYMES(CONTAINS WHEAT).
Check Cub Apple Spice 4 Ct Jumbo Muffins, Apple Spice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cub Apple Spice 4 Ct Jumbo Muffins, Apple Spice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Piece


