Is Cub Assorted Cake Donuts Powdered/cinn/plain, Assorted Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • 2% of whey
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

2% of whey
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG YOLKS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, SPICES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, WHEY;CELLULOSE GUM., WATER, PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED, NATURAL FLAVOR., DONUT SUGAR(DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE SHORTENING[SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS(VITAMIN E) AND VITAMIN C PALMITATE(AS ANTIOXIDANTS)], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: TITANIUM DIOXIDE(COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.(R11899), GRANULATED SUGAR, KORINTJI CINNAMON.

Check Cub Assorted Cake Donuts Powdered/cinn/plain, Assorted against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go