Is Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • glycerin, nonfat milk, soy flour, leavenings

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, white-coated mini donuts offer a sweet, cake-like flavor and soft, slightly crumbly texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, breakfast choice, or party finger food; reviewers praise convenient packaging and nostalgic taste while noting coating mess, occasional inconsistency in freshness, and variable softness between batches and price sensitivity noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Folic Acid)), Water, Palm Shortening, Dextrose, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Contains 2 % Or Less Of: Glycerin, Nonfat Milk, Soy Flour, Leavenings (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Wheat Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Tapioca Dextrin, Corn Dextrin, Guar Gum, Modified Wheat Starch, Karaya Gum, Enzymes, Calcium Sulfate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Propionate (To Retain Freshness), Soy Lecithin, Sorbic Acid, Extracts Of Annatto And Turmeric (Color), Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid

Check Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag is available at 10 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast